Skip to main content

Public benchmarks · All time

VALORANT aim benchmarks by rank

Explore mechanical skill across every rank analysed by offangle.pro.

Matches analysed
848
All time
Period

About this dataset These are aggregate observations from replays submitted to offangle.pro, not statistics for Riot’s complete global playerbase. The sample may not represent every region or player.

01

Average time to damage

Time from first contact until the player first damages their opponent.

Average time to damage by competitive rank
RankAverageSample
Iron 1818 ms288
Iron 2843 ms715
Iron 3785 ms1,140
Bronze 1764 ms2,336
Bronze 2731 ms3,499
Bronze 3700 ms2,896
Silver 1707 ms3,828
Silver 2685 ms3,493
Silver 3659 ms2,519
Gold 1664 ms4,367
Gold 2634 ms4,139
Gold 3635 ms3,850
Platinum 1626 ms6,949
Platinum 2621 ms6,381
Platinum 3611 ms5,212
Diamond 1585 ms8,296
Diamond 2588 ms9,459
Diamond 3572 ms11,067
Ascendant 1571 ms21,693
Ascendant 2567 ms21,601
Ascendant 3556 ms16,217
Immortal 1549 ms17,128
Immortal 2544 ms2,702
Immortal 3537 ms781
Radiant483 ms158

Lower is better. Hover or focus the chart for exact values.

02

Crosshair placement

Average match median distance from first contact to opponents head at first damage.

Crosshair placement by competitive rank
RankAverageSample
Iron 19.6°14
Iron 28.9°36
Iron 37.5°58
Bronze 18.5°114
Bronze 28.4°163
Bronze 37.5°128
Silver 17.2°178
Silver 27.6°153
Silver 37.0°115
Gold 16.6°220
Gold 26.1°205
Gold 36.2°184
Platinum 16.0°323
Platinum 25.9°287
Platinum 35.8°236
Diamond 15.6°389
Diamond 26.1°466
Diamond 35.9°570
Ascendant 15.8°1,099
Ascendant 25.7°1,082
Ascendant 35.4°776
Immortal 15.2°833
Immortal 25.2°129
Immortal 34.9°36
Radiant4.5°7

Lower is better. Hover or focus the chart for exact values.

03

Vandal firing-pattern utilization

The share of visible-enemy bullets classified as taps, bursts, or sprays at each rank.

Engagement distance
Vandal firing-pattern utilization by rank at Overall
RankShotsTapBurstSpray
Iron 18931.9%18.0%80.1%
Iron 22,5196.2%30.8%63.0%
Iron 33,4254.5%30.2%65.2%
Bronze 17,7675.0%32.1%62.9%
Bronze 210,3943.6%32.7%63.7%
Bronze 38,2203.7%32.7%63.6%
Silver 111,3824.4%39.1%56.4%
Silver 210,3093.9%33.9%62.2%
Silver 39,0624.0%37.0%59.0%
Gold 113,1334.8%40.0%55.3%
Gold 212,4654.3%39.1%56.6%
Gold 310,9234.8%39.5%55.7%
Platinum 123,2955.0%40.1%54.9%
Platinum 220,2015.0%41.8%53.2%
Platinum 317,4894.9%42.5%52.7%
Diamond 126,7215.7%44.9%49.5%
Diamond 228,1805.9%45.1%49.0%
Diamond 334,8906.8%46.3%46.9%
Ascendant 164,2746.7%43.8%49.6%
Ascendant 263,9136.7%45.4%47.9%
Ascendant 344,2657.6%46.6%45.8%
Immortal 147,1927.5%47.3%45.2%
Immortal 27,6097.0%46.9%46.2%
Immortal 32,3677.9%48.9%43.2%
Radiant22313.9%52.0%34.1%

Tap is one shot, burst is 2–4 consecutive shots, and spray is 5 or more.

04

How to read these charts

Definitions and aggregation notes for All time.

Time to damage

Measured engagements are weighted by their sample count. Lower values mean faster first damage after contact.

Crosshair placement

Match medians are weighted by contributing matches. Lower angular distance means the crosshair began closer to head level.

All-time data

Season aggregates are combined by engagement, match, or shot counts rather than by a simple average of seasons.

05

Explore the research

Every metric as a ranked table, with the method behind it.